The United States Department of Justice Sues State of Oklahoma on Immigration Law
[…] Moreover, Congress has established an enforcement apparatus to address unlawful entry and reentry into the United States. For example, CBP, “in coordination with” ICE and USCIS, is tasked with “enforc[ing] and administer[ing] all immigration laws,” including “the inspection, processing, and admission of persons who seek to enter . . . the United States” and “the detection [and] interdiction ... of persons unlawfully entering, or who have recently unlawfully entered, the United States.” 6 U.S.C. § 211(c)(8). And U.S. Border Patrol has “primary responsibility for interdicting persons attempting to illegally enter . . . the United States . . . at a place other than a designated port of entry.” Id. § 211(e)(3).
Federal law also gives DHS “the power and duty to control and guard” the border against illegal entry and to “perform such other acts as . . . necessary for carrying out [such] authority.” In doing so, immigration officers enforce prohibitions on unlawful entry.