The Louis Brandeis Center and Jewish Americans for Fairness in Education File Discrimination Against Harvard
[…] As direct and proximate result of Defendant’s actions and inactions, Members #1–5 and certain members of the Brandeis Center and JAFE were deprived of access to educational opportunities and benefits, including the ability to receive an education in an environment free from discrimination and intimidation, the ability to fully and freely participate in all classes and campus activates without fear of discrimination and intimidation, and the loss of significant class time and group learning.
COUNT THREE
Violations of Title VI of The Civil Rights Act of 1964, Specifically C.F.R. § 100.7(e).
The Department of Education promulgates a regulation that provides that “[n]o recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 601 of the Act or this part, or because he has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this part.” 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e).
Defendant subjected Members #1–5 and certain members of the Brandeis Center and JAFE to material adverse actions as a result of their protected activity of reporting discrimination at Harvard. These occurred contemporaneously with, or after, reports of discrimination.